ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 737-4Q8 (SF) TF-BBM Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Sunday 20 November 2022
Time:21:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic B734 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 737-4Q8 (SF)
Operator:Bluebird Cargo
On behalf of:ASL Airlines Belgium
Registration: TF-BBM
MSN: 25376/2689
First flight: 1995-01-12 (27 years 11 months)
Engines: 2 CFMI CFM56-3C1
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG) (   France)
Phase: Taxi (TXI)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG), France
Destination airport:Lisboa-Portela de Sacavém Airport (LIS/LPPT), Portugal
Flightnumber:3V4437
Narrative:
ASL Airlines Belgium flight 4437, a Boeing 737-400 cargo plane operated by Bluebird Cargo, collided with airport infrastructure during taxi at Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG).
When the tow bar was disconnected after pushback, the aircraft moved and the crew attempted to brake several times without understanding why the braking system was not working even though the red light was on. With the nose gear lock pin and tow bar still in place, the trajectory was not controllable and the aircraft came to a stop after striking obstacles.

Probable Cause:

Contributing factors
The following factors contributed to the lack of hydraulic pressure in the braking systems at the time of disconnection from the tractor:
- The crew's misunderstanding of the meaning of the red light next to the parking brake handle;
- the failure of the crew to check the hydraulic system pressure indicators and the low pressure warning lights on the pumps;
- the operator's decision to simplify the manufacturer's procedure by systematically not pressurising system A, even when the locking pin is in place, and by not asking the crews to check that system B was actually pressurised.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: BEA France
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 years
Accident number: BEA2022-0571
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Hydraulic system problem

Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» BEA

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport to Lisboa-Portela de Sacavém Airport as the crow flies is 1459 km (912 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org