ASN Aircraft accident Cirrus SF50 Vision Jet G2 N15VJ Indianapolis Regional Airport, IN
ASN logo

Status:Accident Investigation report not yet completed, but information verified through authorities or other sources.
Date:Friday 25 November 2022
Time:07:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic SF50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cirrus SF50 Vision Jet G2
Operator:Verijet
Registration: N15VJ
MSN: 0215
First flight: 2020
Engines: 1 Williams International FJ33-5A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:1,6 km (1 mls) SW of Indianapolis Regional Airport, IN (   United States of America)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Indianapolis Regional Airport, IN (KMQJ), United States of America
Destination airport:Greensboro-Greene County Regional Airport, GA, United States of America
Narrative:
A Cirrus SF50 Vision Jet G2 came down in a retention pond shortly after takeoff from runway 25 at Indianapolis Regional Airport, Indiana, after the pilot activated the CAPS rescue parachute of the aircraft.

The pilot reported to the NTSB that the preflight and pretakeoff checks of the airplane were normal and he proceeded to takeoff from runway 25 at the Indianapolis Regional Airport (MQJ), Indiana. After takeoff he retracted the landing gear and flaps and engaged the autopilot. A short time later he received audible and visual gear unsafe warnings followed by the airplane pitching up and a reduction of engine power. The pitch up and reduction of engine power were not commanded by the pilot.
The pilot first attempted to disconnect the autopilot using a press and release of the yoke mounted autopilot disconnect button, followed by pressing and holding the button. He also attempted to disconnect the autothrottle system using the button mounted on the center console. He did not believe that the autopilot or autothrottle systems had disconnected and the airplane continued to pitch up and slow down. He said that the airplane was close to an aerodynamic stall and the left wing dropped. At this time the pilot pulled the handle to deploy the Cirrus Airplane Parachute Systems (CAPS).
The parachute deployed and the airplane drifted down under canopy, and landed in a retention pond in an industrial area about 1,6 km south-west of the departure end of runway 25.

Accident investigation:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation ongoing
Accident number: CEN23FA045
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:
» globe.adsbexchange.com
» www.wrtv.com

METAR Weather report:
12:57 UTC / 07:57 local time:
KMQJ 251256Z AUTO 30007KT 7SM OVC012 07/07 A3017 RMK AO1

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Indianapolis Regional Airport, IN to Greensboro-Greene County Regional Airport, GA as the crow flies is 732 km (457 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org