ASN Aircraft accident Learjet 45 N988MC Batesville Regional Airport, AR (BVX)
ASN logo

Status:Accident Investigation report not yet completed, but information verified through authorities or other sources.
Date:Tuesday 29 November 2022
Time:19:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ45 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Learjet 45
Operator:Jett Aircraft
Registration: N988MC
MSN: 352
First flight: 2007
Engines: 2 Honeywell TFE731-20AR
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Batesville Regional Airport, AR (BVX) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Waterloo Airport, IA (ALO/KALO), United States of America
Destination airport:Batesville Regional Airport, AR (BVX/KBVX), United States of America
Flightnumber:3
Narrative:
The Learjet 45 operating as Jett Aircraft flight 3 sustained substantial damage subsequent to impact with airport fencing following the runway overrun at Batesville Regional Airport (BVX/KBVX), Arkansas.
The two pilots sustained minor injuries and the six passengers were not injured.

During the arrival to BVX, a non-towered airport, the air traffic controller cleared the airplane for the RNAV (GPS) Rwy 8 approach and the crew cancelled IFR after visually acquiring the runway environment. The airplane crossed the final approach fix at 265 knots ADS-B groundspeed and the Runway 8 threshold at 190 knots ADS-B groundspeed.
The airplane landed about 2,000 ft past the threshold of the 6,022 ft runway, which was wet due to earlier precipitation. Tire marks consistent with intermittent braking application started about 3,021 ft from the end of the runway. Tire marks consistent with continuous anti-skid braking application began about 2,069 ft from the end of the runway and continued until the end of the runway.
The airplane exited the runway at an airspeed of about 100 knots ADS-B groundspeed, then continued forward and struck a ditch and the airport perimeter fence 370 m past the runway end besides U.S. Route 167..
During the collision with the fence the forward fuselage sustained substantial damage.

Accident investigation:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation ongoing
Accident number: CEN23LA056
Download report: Preliminary report

Classification:
Runway excursion (overrun)

Sources:
» whiterivernow.com

METAR Weather report:
00:56 UTC / 18:56 local time:
KBVX 300056Z AUTO 00000KT 10SM OVC010 17/16 A2968 RMK AO2 SLP048 T01720156

01:46 UTC / 19:46 local time:
KBVX 300146Z AUTO 23007KT 9SM SCT010 17/16 A2969 RMK AO2

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Waterloo Airport, IA to Batesville Regional Airport, AR as the crow flies is 757 km (473 miles).
Accident location: Exact; deduced from official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org