ASN Aircraft accident Learjet 35A N979RF Guantánamo Naval Air Station (NBW)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Thursday 1 December 2022
Time:21:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Learjet 35A
Operator:REVA, Inc.
Registration: N979RF
MSN: 35A-376
First flight: 1981
Total airframe hrs:16719
Engines: 2 Garrett TFE731-2C-2B
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Guantánamo Naval Air Station (NBW) (   Cuba)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Fort Lauderdale-Executive Airport, FL (FXE/KFXE), United States of America
Destination airport:Guantánamo NAS (NBW/MUGM), Cuba
Narrative:
The Learjet 35A suffered an accident on landing at Guantánamo Naval Air Station (NBW), Cuba.
The flight crew reported to the NTSB that during a civilian positioning flight to pick up a medical patient, they were cleared to land via a visual approach at night. During the base segment in the traffic pattern, the first officer, who was the pilot flying, lost sight of the runway and transferred the flight controls to the captain at an altitude of about 900 ft mean sea level. The first officer stated that after the exchange of the flight controls, the "aircraft was on short final and passed over the threshold at an angle." Subsequently, during the captain’s landing flare and touchdown, the stick shaker activated, and the left wing dropped and impacted the runway.
The captain completed the landing roll, stopped the airplane on the runway, and all of the occupants exited without incident. The impact with the runway resulted in substantial damage to the left wing.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: The flight crew’s continuation of an unstable approach which resulted in abnormal runway contact during the landing flare and touchdown.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 187 days (6 months)
Accident number: ERA23LA081
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Landing after unstabilized approach
Heavy landing
Runway mishap

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Fort Lauderdale-Executive Airport, FL to Guantánamo NAS as the crow flies is 859 km (537 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org