ASN Aircraft accident Embraer EMB-505 Phenom 300 N16DF Hawthorne Airport, CA (HHR)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Tuesday 27 December 2022
Time:18:29
Type:Silhouette image of generic E55P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Embraer EMB-505 Phenom 300
Operator:Skystallion LLC
Registration: N16DF
MSN: 50500167
First flight: 2013
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PW535E
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Hawthorne Airport, CA (HHR) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Jackson Hole Airport, WY (JAC/KJAC), United States of America
Destination airport:Hawthorne Airport, CA (HHR/KHHR), United States of America
Narrative:
An Embraer EMB-505 Phenom 300 suffered a runway excursion after landing on runway 25 at Hawthorne Airport (HHR), California, USA. There were no reported injuries.
The aircraft landed on runway 25, with a Landing Distance Available (LDA) of 4193 feet (1278 meters) but overshot and went through the Localizer antenna array. The nose landing gear collapsed and the aircraft came to a stop against the perimeter fence along Prairie Avenue.

Classification:
Runway excursion (overrun)

Sources:
» www.cbsnews.com
» abc7.com

METAR Weather report:
01:53 UTC / 17:53 local time:
KHHR 280153Z 00000KT 8SM OVC031 16/13 A2992 RMK AO2 RAB39E51 SLP133 P0000 T01560133

02:20 UTC / 18:20 local time:
KHHR 280220Z 09003KT 7SM -RA FEW007 SCT013 OVC029 16/13 A2993 RMK AO2 RAB19 P0001 T01560133

02:53 UTC / 18:53 local time:
KHHR 280253Z 07003KT 5SM -RA BKN019 OVC027 14/12 A2994 RMK AO2 RAB19 SLP137 P0004 60006 T01440117 55007

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Jackson Hole Airport, WY to Hawthorne Airport, CA as the crow flies is 1252 km (783 miles).
Accident location: Exact; deduced from official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org