ASN Aircraft accident Embraer EMB-505 Phenom 300 N555NR Provo Airport, UT (PVU)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Monday 2 January 2023
Time:11:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic E55P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Embraer EMB-505 Phenom 300
Operator:Eagle Jet 300 LLC
Registration: N555NR
MSN: 50500327
First flight:
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PW545E
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Provo Airport, UT (PVU) (   United States of America)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Provo Airport, UT (PVU/KPVU), United States of America
Destination airport:Chino Airport, CA (CNO/KCNO), United States of America
Narrative:
An Embraer EMB-505 Phenom 300 was destroyed when it crashed on takeoff from runway 13 at Provo Municipal Airport (PVU/KPVU), Provo, Utah.
One of the pilots sustained fatal injuries. The second pilot was seriously injured, and two passengers received minor injuries.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation ongoing
Accident number: WPR23FA080
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:
» abc4.com
» globe.adsbexchange.com

METAR Weather report:
17:56 UTC / 10:56 local time:
KPVU 021756Z VRB06KT 3SM -SN BR OVC010 M01/M02 A2979 RMK AO2 SLP104 P0000 60000 T10111017 11006 21011 53019 $

18:17 UTC / 11:17 local time:
KPVU 021817Z VRB06KT 3SM -SN BR OVC008 M01/M01 A2979 RMK AO2 UPB03E11SNE03B11 CIG 006V011 P0000 $

18:44 UTC / 11:44 local time:
KPVU 021844Z VRB06KT 3SM -SN BR OVC008 M01/M01 A2979 RMK AO2 UPB03E11SNE03B11 CIG 007V012 P0000 $

20:00 UTC / 13:00 local time:
SPECI KPVU 022000Z VRB06KT 35M -SN BR OVC010 M01/M02 A2978 RMK AO2 P0000 $

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Provo Airport, UT to Chino Airport, CA as the crow flies is 864 km (540 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Embraer Phenom 300

  • 360+ built
  • 4th loss
  • 2nd fatal accident
  • 2nd worst accident
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org