ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 208B Super Cargomaster N236KA Molokai/Kaunakakai Airport, HI (MKK)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Monday 16 January 2023
Time:05:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 208B Super Cargomaster
Operator:Kamaka Air
Registration: N236KA
MSN: 208B2034
First flight: 2008
Engines: 1 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Molokai/Kaunakakai Airport, HI (MKK) (   United States of America)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Honolulu-Daniel K. Inouye International Airport, HI (HNL/PHNL), United States of America
Destination airport:Molokai/Kaunakakai Airport, HI (MKK/PHMK), United States of America
Narrative:
A Cessna 208B Super Cargomaster crashed while on approach to Molokai/Kaunakakai Airport (MKK), Hawaii, USA.

Accident investigation:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation ongoing
Accident number: ANC23LA012

Sources:
» www.khon2.com
» hawaiinewsnow.com
» KITV

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Honolulu-Daniel K. Inouye International Airport, HI to Molokai/Kaunakakai Airport, HI as the crow flies is 87 km (55 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Cessna 208

  • 3000+ built
  • 277th loss
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org