ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 750 Citation X N85AV Belmar/Farmingdale-Monmouth Executive Airport, NJ (BLM)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Saturday 1 April 2023
Time:19:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic C750 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 750 Citation X
Operator:Discovery Jets
Registration: N85AV
MSN: 750-0085
First flight: 1999
Total airframe hrs:12272
Engines: 2 Rolls-Royce AE3007C1
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Belmar/Farmingdale-Monmouth Executive Airport, NJ (BLM) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Nashville International Airport, TN (BNA/KBNA), United States of America
Destination airport:Belmar/Farmingdale-Monmouth Executive Airport, NJ (BLM/KBLM), United States of America
Narrative:
A Cessna 750 Citation X jet, N85AV, sustained substantial damage when it suffered a runway excursion during a landing attempt on runway 32 at Monmouth Executive Airport (BLM/KBLM), Belmar, New Jersey.
Both pilots were not injured.

The aircraft exited off the left of the runway beyond the taxiway. The airplane came to rest upright, the nose and left gear collapsed, the fuselage sustained extensive damage, as well as both wings.

Probable Cause:

Probable cause: The pilots’ loss of directional control while landing in gusting wind conditions which resulted in a runway excursion. Also contributing was the flight crew’s decision to land at an airport where there was a rapidly approaching severe thunderstorm.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 89 days (3 months)
Accident number: ERA23LA176
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Runway excursion (veer-off)

Sources:
» midjersey.news
» flightaware.com

METAR Weather report:
22:56 UTC / 18:56 local time:
KBLM 012256Z AUTO 18007KT 10SM CLR 18/17 A2929 RMK AO2 SLP919 P0001 T01830172

23:36 UTC / 19:36 local time:
KBLM 012336Z AUTO 11004KT 10SM VCTS -RA CLR 17/17 A2931 RMK AO2 LTG DSNT SW-N TSB30RAB31 P0001

23:45 UTC / 19:45 local time:
KBLM 012345Z AUTO 31031G53KT 2 1/2SM +TSRA BR SQ CLR 14/13 A2940 RMK AO2 PK WND 29053/2341 LTG DSNT ALQDS TSB30RAB31 PRESRR P0002

23:54 UTC / 19:54 local time:
KBLM 012354Z AUTO 34021G32KT 2SM +TSRA BR FEW110 11/11 A2938 RMK AO2 PK WND 29053/2341 WSHFT 2340 LTG DSNT ALQDS TSB30RAB31 P0002

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Nashville International Airport, TN to Belmar/Farmingdale-Monmouth Executive Airport, NJ as the crow flies is 1178 km (736 miles).
Accident location: Exact; as reported in the official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org