Status: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Date: | Thursday 13 April 2023 |
Time: | c. 21:00 |
Type: |  Boeing 777-31HER |
Operator: | Emirates |
Registration: | A6-EGH |
MSN: | 35585/969 |
First flight: | 2011-10-08 (11 years 6 months) |
Engines: | 2 General Electric GE90-115B |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Aircraft fate: | Repaired |
Location: | Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA) ( United States of America)
|
Phase: | Standing (STD) |
Nature: | International Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Air Transat flight TS948, an Airbus A330-243 (C-GUBL), clipped the right wing of a parked Emirates Boeing 777-31HER (A6-EGH) at Miami International Airport, FL (MIA).
TS948 had just arrived from Toronto Pearson International Airport (YYZ/CYYZ), Ontario, Canada. The aircraft was taxiing to the gate when the left-hand winglet struck the right-hand aileron of the Boeing 777. The winglet broke off and remained embedded in the aileron.
There were no injuries.
The aircraft was repaired and ferried to Dubau on 11 July 2023. It resumed regular service on 16 July 2023 .
Accident investigation:
|
Investigating agency: | NTSB  |
Status: | Investigation ongoing |
Accident number: | DCA23LA237 |
|
Classification:
Ground collision
Damaged on the ground
Sources:
»
nbcmiami.com
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.