ASN Aircraft accident Beechcraft 200 Super King Air LV-WPM Salta-Martín Miguel de Güemes International Airport, SA (SLA)
ASN logo

Status:Information verified through authorities or other official sources.
Date:Friday 21 April 2023
Time:10:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft 200 Super King Air
Operator:Flytec SA
Registration: LV-WPM
MSN: BB-729
First flight: 1980
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Salta-Martín Miguel de Güemes International Airport, SA (SLA) (   Argentina)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Salta-Martín Miguel de Güemes International Airport, SA (SLA/SASA), Argentina
Narrative:
A Beechcraft 200 Super King Air made a belly landing with ARFF standing by at Salta-Martín Miguel de Güemes International Airport (SLA). The nine occupants were not injured and the aircraft received substantial damage.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: JST
Status: Investigation ongoing
Accident number: 45501611/23
Download report: Preliminary report

Classification:
Gear-up landing
Runway mishap

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org