Status: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Date: | Thursday 18 May 2023 |
Time: | 00:08 |
Type: |  Honda HA-420 HondaJet |
Operator: | Upfrunt Services LLC |
Registration: | N255HJ |
MSN: | 42000055 |
First flight: | 2017 |
Engines: | 2 GE Honda HF120 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Aircraft fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Summerville Airport, SC ( United States of America)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | Wilkesboro-Wilkes County Airport, NC (IKB/KUKF), United States of America |
Destination airport: | Summerville Airport, SC (KDYB), United States of America |
Narrative:A Honda HA-420 HondaJet landed and hydroplaned off the end of runway 24 at Summerville Airport, SC (KDYB), striking a berm.
The aircraft caught fire and was completely destroyed as a result.
Accident investigation:
|
Investigating agency: | NTSB  |
Status: | Investigation ongoing |
|
Classification:
Runway excursion (overrun)
Sources:
» NTYB
» FAA
»
Flight track
METAR Weather report:
03:55 UTC / 23:55 local time:
KDYB 180355Z AUTO 00000KT 5SM BR SCT005 BKN035 OVC120 21/21 A2988 RMK AO2 P000204:15 UTC / 00:15 local time:
KDYB 180415Z AUTO 00000KT 6SM BR FEW002 BKN032 OVC100 21/21 A2987 RMK AO204:35 UTC / 00:35 local time:
KDYB 180435Z AUTO 00000KT 7SM BKN004 BKN030 OVC100 21/21 A2986 RMK AO2
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Wilkesboro-Wilkes County Airport, NC to Summerville Airport, SC as the crow flies is 357 km (223 miles).
Accident location: Exact; deduced from official accident report.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.