ASN Aircraft accident Shorts SC.7 Skyvan 3A-100 AF-519 Kalongo Airstrip
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Friday 19 May 2023
Time:ca 11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic SC7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Shorts SC.7 Skyvan 3A-100
Operator:Uganda Peoples Defence Force
Registration: AF-519
MSN: SH.1901
First flight: 1972-05-12 (51 years )
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Kalongo Airstrip (   Uganda)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Nakasongola Air Base, Uganda
Destination airport:Kalongo Airstrip, Uganda
Narrative:
A Shorts Skyvan overturned during an accident near the Kalongo Airstrip, Uganda. Both pilots were injured.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Nakasongola Air Base to Kalongo Airstrip as the crow flies is 207 km (129 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Shorts Skyvan

  • 254 built
  • 44th loss
» safety profile

 Uganda
  • 6th worst accident
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org