ASN Aircraft accident Viking Air DHC-6 Twin Otter 400 N153QS Half Moon Bay Airport, CA (HAF)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Saturday 20 May 2023
Time:c. 14:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Viking Air DHC-6 Twin Otter 400
Operator:Seafly LLC
Registration: N153QS
MSN: 869
First flight: 2012
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:54 km (33.8 mls) W off Half Moon Bay Airport, CA (HAF) (   Pacific Ocean)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Santa Rosa-Sonoma County Airport, CA (STS/KSTS), United States of America
Destination airport:Honolulu-Daniel K. Inouye International Airport, HI (HNL/PHNL), United States of America
Narrative:
A DHC-6 Twin Otter 400, N153QS, crashed into the Pacific Ocean about 54 km west of the Half Moon Bay Airport (HAF), California.
The aircraft had departed Santa Rosa-Sonoma County Airport, California (STS) at 15:21 UTC (08:21 local time) on a flight to Honolulu International Airport, Hawaii (HNL).
ADS-B data suggests that the aircraft at some point turned back, heading for HAF, until it crashed at 14:15 local time.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation ongoing

Sources:
» sfchronicle.com
» twinotterworldnews.com

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Santa Rosa-Sonoma County Airport, CA to Honolulu-Daniel K. Inouye International Airport, HI as the crow flies is 3827 km (2392 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

DHC-6 Twin Otter

  • 930+ built
  • 286th loss
  • 184th fatal accident
  • 137th worst accident
» safety profile

 Pacific Ocean
  • 98th worst accident
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org