ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-2R SE-KCE Vårgårda
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Saturday 8 July 2023
Time:c. 15:34
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-2R
Operator:Aviatörsföreningen Antonov 2
Registration: SE-KCE
MSN: 1G189-59
First flight: 1981
Engines: 1 Shvetsov ASh-62IR
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Vårgårda (   Sweden)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Kattleberg Airport, Sweden
Narrative:
An Antonov An-2R airplane, SE-KCE, sustained damage when it crashed into trees during takeoff from a field in Vårgårda, Sweden.
The pilot and four passengers received no injuries.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: SHK Sweden
Status: Investigation ongoing
Accident number: L-56/23

Sources:
» sverigesradio.se

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org