Status: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Date: | Tuesday 25 July 2023 |
Time: | 15:05 |
Type: |  Canadair CL-215-1A10 |
Operator: | Elleniki Polemikí Aeroporía |
Registration: | 1055 |
MSN: | 1055 |
First flight: | 1979 |
Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney R-2800-83AM |
Crew: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Aircraft fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | near Platanistos ( Greece)
|
Phase: | Maneuvering (MNV) |
Nature: | Fire fighting |
Departure airport: | Volos-Néa Anchialos Airport (VOL/LGBL), Greece |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:A Canadair CL-215 impacted terrain shortly after dropping a load of water over a forest fire on a hillside near Karystos.
A video of the accident sequence shows that the float on the right-hand wing tip struck a tree and broke off before the aircraft turned right and impacted terrain, bursting into flames.
The aircraft was attached to the 355th Tactical Transport Squadron of the 112th Combat Wing of the Greek Air Force.
Sources:
»
www.ertnews.gr»
ekathimerini.com»
pronews.gr
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.