Accident Consolidated B-24J Liberator 42-51995,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 101290

Date:Sunday 1 October 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24J Liberator
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 42-51995
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mottola/ 2mi SW -   Italy
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed.
Crew:APKING, NORMAN E.; LESLIE, ROBERT T.; HERSHKOWITZ, MURRAY; GIBBS, JAMES E.; SHOREY, FORREST F.; CHAMBERLAIN, HARRY K.; LUND, CLAYTON J.; HUBERT, EARL B.; HORRIGAN, JOHN P.; ERVIN, LYLE H. (MOTTOLA ITALY)

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp