ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 1067
Last updated: 19 January 2021
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 20-OCT-2006 |
Time: | 12:00 |
Type: |  Bell 206L-3 LongRanger III |
Owner/operator: | Heli Niugini Pty Ltd. |
Registration: | P2-HBG |
C/n / msn: | 51432 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | near Tolukuma Gold Mine, 102 km N of Port Moresby -
Papua New Guinea
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Passenger |
Departure airport: | Tolokuma Gold Mine Site, PNG |
Destination airport: | Karami, PNG |
Narrative:The helicopter was reported missing and was subsequently found to have impacted rough terrain approximately 102 km north of Port Moresby, while en route between the Tolukuma Gold Mine and the local village of Karami. The pilot and three passengers were fatally injured. The accident happened in daylight (around 12:00 hours Local time) and in 'normal' weather
Sources:
1.
http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2006/AAIR/aair200606354.aspx 2.
http://www.ascendworldwide.com/download/Cust/WAAS167_Complete.pdf