Incident Piper L-4F Grasshopper 42-57507,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 115158

Date:Monday 10 May 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper L-4F Grasshopper
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 42-57507
MSN: 1081
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hickam AAF, Oahu, HI -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hickam Field, Hawaii
Destination airport:
Narrative:
42-57507: Piper L-4F Grasshopper - originally a J-5A Cub (c/n 1081, ex NC3871) impressed from civilian user. Damaged beyond repair in a ground accident Hickam Field AAF Base, Pearl Harbor, Oahu, Hawaii

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/AARmonthly/May1943S.htm
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1942_3a.html