Accident Piper PA-22-150 TRI-PACER N3537P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 11528

Date:Sunday 8 September 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150 TRI-PACER
Owner/operator:Other H. Mainprize
Registration: N3537P
MSN: 22-3293
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:North Atlantic off coast of Greenland -   Greenland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
investigation under the jurisdiction of Government of Denmark. Aircraft missing at sea in Greenland Airspace. Damage and injury index presumed, as no trace of aircraft or two persons on board was ever found.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: 
Report number: UNK68X0160
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://www.ntsb.gov/GILS/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=10007&key=0
2. http://www.amcarusa.com/faa/faa1999_4.pdf