Incident Republic F-84B Thunderjet 45-59530,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 115284

Date:Sunday 11 February 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84B Thunderjet
Owner/operator:125th FBS, 137th FBG, Oklahoma ANG, USAF
Registration: 45-59530
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Alexandria AFB, Alexandria, Louisiana -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Alexandria AFB, Alexandria, Louisiana (AEX/KAEX)
Destination airport:Alexandria AFB, Alexandria, Louisiana (AEX/KAEX)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Republic F-84B-3-RE Thunderjet 45-59530, 125th FBS, 137th FBG, Oklahoma ANG, (Air National Guard) USAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) February 11 1951 when crashed on take off from Alexandria AFB, Alexandria, Louisiana. Reported as "take off accident due to engine failure". Pilot on this occasion was Harold B Ward Jr, USAF

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1949.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=15700
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1951/5102.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Oklahoma_Air_National_Guard#History.
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/England_Air_Force_Base#History