Incident Republic F-84C Thunderjet 48-782,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 115303

Date:Thursday 11 May 1950
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84C Thunderjet
Owner/operator:77th FBS, 20th FBG, USAF
Registration: 48-782
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Shaw AFB, 8 miles WNW of Sumter, South Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Shaw AFB, Sumter, South Carolina (SSC/KSSC)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Republic F-84D-10-RE Thunderjet 48-782, 77th FBS, 20th FBG, USAF: Substantially damaged May 11 1950 when crashed on take off due to engine failure at Shaw AFB, 8 miles WNW of Sumter, South Carolina. Pilot Byne D Harris USAF

Aircraft repaired and returned to service:
1953: USAF 54th FIS (29th AD).
1954: Georgia ANG 158th FBS.
July 15 1954: Crashed near Edisto Beach, South Carolina

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1946.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=14868
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1950/5005.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Shaw_Air_Force_Base#20th_Fighter_Group