Incident Republic F-84E Thunderjet 49-2119,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 115362

Date:Saturday 22 April 1950
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84E Thunderjet
Owner/operator:Allison Corporation
Registration: 49-2119
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Weir-Cook Airport, Indianapolis, Indiana -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Weir-Cook Airport, Indianapolis, Indiana (IND/KIND)
Destination airport:Weir-Cook Airport, Indianapolis, Indiana (IND/KIND)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Republic F-84E-1-RE Thunderjet, 49-2119: Delivered January 1950 to 2750th ABW, USAF. Bailed to Allison Corp for tests later in 1950. Written off (damaged beyond repair) April 22 1950 - crashed while landing at Weir-Cook Airport, Indianapolis, Indiana, Reported as "crash landing due to mechanical failure". Pilot on this occasion was Charles P Barnett.

Indianapolis Municipal Airport opened in 1931. In 1944, it was renamed Weir Cook Municipal Airport, after US Army Air Forces Col. Harvey Weir Cook of Wilkinson, Indiana, who became a flying ace during World War I with seven victories and died flying a P-39 over New Caledonia in World War II.

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1949.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=3341
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1950/5004.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Indianapolis_International_Airport#Beginnings