Mid-air collision Accident Republic F-84E Thunderjet 49-2096,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 115366

Date:Friday 28 April 1950
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84E Thunderjet
Owner/operator:307th FES, 31st FEW, USAF
Registration: 49-2096
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Factory Point, 4 Miles East of Langley AFB, Hampton, Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Turner AFB, Albany, Georgia
Destination airport:Langley AFB, Hampton, Virginia (LFI/KLFI)
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Republic F-84E-1-RE Thunderjet 49-2096, 307th FES, 31st FEW, USAF: Written off (destroyed) April 28 1950 when collided with another F-84E Thunderjet (49-2107, also of the 307th FES, 31st FEW, USAF) off Factory Point, four miles east of Langley AFB, Hampton, Virginia. The pilot of both aircraft were killed: the pilot of 49-2096 was 1st Lt Richard W Latham, USAF.

Factory Point is a land peninsula separating the Back River and the Chesapeake Bay in the Commonwealth of Virginia.

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1949.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=3377
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1950/5004.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Factory_Point,_Virginia
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Langley_Air_Force_Base#Cold_War