Incident Republic F-84E Thunderjet 49-2098,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 115382

Date:Tuesday 12 December 1950
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84E Thunderjet
Owner/operator:559th FES, 12th FEW, USAF
Registration: 49-2098
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 Miles South West of Giddings, Lee County, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bergstrom AFB, Austin, Texas (AUS/KAUS)
Destination airport:Turner AFB, Albany, Georgia
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Republic F-84E-1-RE Thunderjet 49-2098, 559th FES, 12th FEW, USAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) December 12, 1950 when ran out of fuel and made a forced landing 2 miles South West of Giddings, Lee County, Texas. Pilot of 49-2098 was 1st Lt John P O'Leary, USAF

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1949.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=7602
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1950/5012.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/559th_Flying_Training_Squadron#Strategic_fighter_operations
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Giddings,_Texas