Incident 5x MiG-23, 2x Mil Mi-35 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 121333

Date:Saturday 26 March 2011
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
5x MiG-23, 2x Mil Mi-35
Owner/operator:Libyan Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Misurata -   Libya
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Five MiG-23s together with two Mi-35 helicopters were destroyed by the French Air Force while parked at Misrata airport, early reports misidentified the fixed wing aircraft as G-2 Galebs.

Sources:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mikoyan-Gurevich_MiG-23