Incident MiG-15bis ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 121850

Date:Sunday 19 July 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-15bis
Owner/operator:People's Liberation Army Air Force - PLAAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Ch'oryon-gwan -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:ZYDD
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
MiG-15bis of the PLAAF shot down Near Ch'oryon-gwan by the F-86F of Maj Vermont Garrison(4th FIW 335th FIS).That was the 10th MiG kil and the last of Garrison in the Korean War. The same day, after V-VS sources, Maj Semen A.Fedorets of the 913 IAP, 32 IAD score also his last kill(the 7th) in Korea. All were F-86s(including Joseph McConnell's F-86, Apr 12, 1953).

Sources:

L.Krylov, Y.Tepsurkaev, I Seidov, A.German, Gordon and Rigmant,B.Cull, D.Newton, W.Thompson,X.Zhang,V.Zabelin,M.Mikhin.