Incident MiG-15 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 121911

Date:Sunday 18 November 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-15
Owner/operator:Korean Peoples Armed Forces Air Corps-KPAFAC
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Uiju AB -   North Korea
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:ZKUJ
Destination airport:ZKUJ
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
One of the four MiG-15s of the KPAFAC 435th IAD 447th Regiment destroyed in straffing by two F-86A from the 4th FIW 334th FIS(Kenneth Chandler and Dayton Ragland).Four other MiGs were also damaged. The KPAFAC 447th Regiment was the first North Korean unit equipped with MiG-15 and declared operational Nov 7, 1951. The MiGs(RD-45F engine)were ex 176th GIAP and 196th IAP and delivered to the unit by Oct 6, 1951.Recce photo flights show some 30 MiGs deployed in Uiju by November 1951. Avoiding more losses by straffing or bombs, KPAFAC 447th Regiment MiGs were shortly after transfered to Antung.

Sources:

L.Krylov, Y.Tepsurkaev, I Seidov, A.German, Gordon and Rigmant,B.Cull, D.Newton, W.Thompson,X.Zhang,V.Zabelin,M.Mikhin,Y. Pepelyayev,S.Kramarenko.