Incident Mil Mi-8T ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 122052

Date:Wednesday 1 April 1981
Time:11:27 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8T
Owner/operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dehi-Casa, 8 km east of Charikar -   Afghanistan
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter was struck by the MPADS, after which the fire occurred and both engines were refused. As a result of landing with a large vertical velocity of the helicopter was destroyed and burned. The crew was injured and evacuated.

Sources:

http://skywar.ru/Poteri1981.html