Loss of control Accident Beechcraft B24R Sierra N9321S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 122248

Date:Wednesday 11 May 2011
Time:16:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B24R Sierra
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9321S
MSN: MC-341
Total airframe hrs:4380 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dowagiac Municipal Airport - KC91, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Benton Harbor, MI (BEH)
Destination airport:Benton Harbor, MI (BEH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While demonstrating a power-off spot landing to a student, the certified flight instructor (CFI) recognized that the airplane would not make it to the 1,000 foot runway markings he was aiming for, but felt that he would make it to the runway. He allowed the airplane to get too low on the approach at too slow an airspeed. When the airplane was about 30 feet from the runway end at 10 feet above the ground, he began to add engine power, but the airplane stalled and impacted the ground. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing and left landing gear. The CFI reported no mechanical failures or malfunctions.
Probable Cause: The flight instructor's failure to maintain an appropriate glide path and airspeed during the landing approach, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11CA362
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location