Accident Bell AH-1J Cobra 3-44..,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 122840

Date:Monday 30 May 2011
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell AH-1J Cobra
Owner/operator:Islamic Republic of Iran Army Aviation (IRIAA)
Registration: 3-44..
MSN: 265..
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:South of Isfahan, Baherestan area -   Iran
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Shahid Vatan Pour AB - OIFH
Destination airport:Shahid Vatan Pour AB - OIFH
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Bell AH-1J Cobra crashed south of Isfahan, Baherestan area, after technical problems.
Both occupants were killed.

Sources:

https://www.kuna.net.kw/_NewsAgenciesPublicSite/ArticleDetails.aspx?id=2170395&Language=en
https://www.dawn.com//2011/05/30/two-dead-in-iran-air-force-helicopter-crash-irna.html