Accident Cessna F152-II OO-AWC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 122967

Date:Thursday 9 June 2011
Time:c 18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F152-II
Owner/operator:Aero Club Keiheuvel
Registration: OO-AWC
MSN: F15201514
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lommel, Limburg -   Belgium
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Saint-Ghislain Airfield (EBSG)
Destination airport:Balen/Keiheuvel Airfield (EBKH)
Investigating agency: AAIU Belgium
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After a cross-country training flight with 3 take-offs and 2 landings, the pilot entered the circuit to make the final landing at the home base, EBKH. Not long after turning into the base leg, the student notified the instructor that the engine was losing power. After some confusion, the instructor took over control when already in final. Approx at 650 ft AGL, they both agreed that they were too low and too slow to reach the runway. There was a heavy upwind and they feared to touch the trees standing in the line of the runway. After looking around, the instructor decided to turn towards an open area with wind behind. They touched the ground for a first time before the first ditch and tried to pull the aircraft back up. Probably, the nose landing gear suffered some impact damage during this manoeuvre. After crossing the first ditch and the road, the nose landing gear broke when entering the second ditch bordering the road. The engine ploughed into the ground and the plane flipped over.
The two pilots untightened themselves and climbed out of the airplane. The instructor warned the rescue services.

Cause(s):
The cause of the accident was fuel exhaustion leading to a loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIU Belgium
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.hbvl.be/cnt/aid1054722/vliegtuigje-neergestort-op-balendijk

Images:

OO-AWC, Cessna F152 Koninklijke Aeroclub Keiheuvel (EBKH 2010-08-01) by Harro Ranter