Accident Beechcraft 55 Baron N525S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 124339

Date:Wednesday 13 August 1969
Time:01:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 55 Baron
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N525S
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Waverly, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Columbus, Ohio
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
FLEW INTO PATCH OF GROUND FOG DURING NITE APCH. PATCHY FOG VISIBLE TO PLT ON LETDOWN.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI70F0164
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB