Accident Piper PA-32 N5589J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 124412

Date:Sunday 10 November 1968
Time:13:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32
Owner/operator:Dixon Co
Registration: N5589J
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Atlantic Ocean, 80 miles North of San Juan, Peurto Rico -   Puerto Rico
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Fort Lauderdale, Florida (FLL/KFLL)
Destination airport: Luis Muñoz Marín International Airport, San Juan, Puerto Rico (SJU/TJ
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) November 10, 1968 when ditched into the Atlantic Ocean, approximately 80 miles north of San Juan, Puerto Rico, due to engine failure. The pilot (the sole person on board) survived, but the aircraft sank and was not recovered.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA69D0232
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: MIA69D0232 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=9992&key=0&queryId=46c9af52-952b-4f91-a320-13263c1f0e78&pgno=2&pgsize=50