Accident Piper PA-11 N4923M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 125146

Date:Saturday 8 July 1967
Time:19:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-11
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4923M
MSN: 11-1626
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Chaffee, ND -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
PLT FLEW UNDER HIGH TENSION WIRES. ACFT STRUCK TELEPHONE LINES AND POLE BEYOND POWER LINE.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC68F0077
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB