Incident Avro 594 Avian III G-CANQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 1257

Date:Wednesday 21 September 1938
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AVIN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 594 Avian III
Owner/operator:G.H. Thompson
Registration: G-CANQ
MSN: R3/CN/132
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Holden, Alberta -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Holden, Alberta
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Avro 594 Avian III seaplane: C of A 1423 issued 30.5.28 [and again on 23.6.28] to Western Canada
Airways Ltd. Registered G-CANQ [C of R 455] 20.7.28 to Western Canada Airways Ltd, Winnipeg. Re-registered 4.6.30 to John Hone, Flin Flon, Manitoba. Registration lapsed 1.9.31. Re-registered [C of R 1063] 29.9.31 to J.G. Hames, Regina, Saskatchewan (presumably upon sale to this new owner). Converted to a 3-seater with Cirrus III engine 6.32; fitted with coupe 1.33. Re-registered [C of R 1322] 28.7.33 to G.F. Gilbert, Melville, Saskatchewan; named “Miss Donna”. Re-registered [C of R 2101] 13.10.37 to G.H. Thomson, Lethbridge, Alberta. Groundlooped on take-off Holden, Alberta 21.9.38; not repaired. To RCAF in wrecked condition 17.11.39 (presumably as ground instructional airframe).

Sources:

1. British Civil Aircraft Registers 1919-1999
2. http://www.aviation.technomuses.ca/databases/image_bank/dig_image.cfm?Lang=e&id=KM1790
3. http://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes/15-aeroplanes/96-register-canada-g-c