Accident Cessna 207 Skywagon N1504U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 125703

Date:Friday 3 May 1974
Time:17:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic C207 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 207 Skywagon
Owner/operator:Lease Adventure
Registration: N1504U
MSN: 20700104
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Opa Locka, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Freeport, Bahamas
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
PROP WOULD NOT RESPOND TO CTL.PLT AWARE OF PROBLEM BFR TKOF.FIRE STARTED IN R BRAKE.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA74DKT76
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

20700104