Accident Agusta A109A Hirundo N86NR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 127775

Date:Friday 16 January 1981
Time:08:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic A109 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Agusta A109A Hirundo
Owner/operator:Rockwell International
Registration: N86NR
MSN: 7123
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:Pittsburgh, PA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Pittsburgh, PA
Destination airport:local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ditched after tail rotor failure. According to the NTSB report into the accident:

"ROTORCRAFT - TRANSMISSION ROTOR DRIVE SYSTEM: TAIL ROTOR DRIVE SHAFT ASSEMBLY
MISCELLANEOUS ACTS,CONDITIONS - LACK OF LUBRICATION-SPECIFIC PART,NOT SYSTEM
PILOT IN COMMAND - FAILED TO FOLLOW APPROVED PROCEDURES,DIRECTIVES,ETC.
MISCELLANEOUS ACTS,CONDITIONS - IMPROPER EMERGENCY PROCEDURES

FORCED LANDING OFF AIRPORT ON WATER. DIRECTIONAL CONTROL PROBLEM. #7 HANGER BEARING FAILED. PILOT DID NOT CLOSE THROTTLES"

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: NYC81FA020 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=28209&key=0&queryId=f9cc1b6f-bafe-4324-90de-38c639cc46d2&pgno=2&pgsize=50
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=86NR
3. http://www.rotorspot.nl/product/a109.php
4. https://onespotter.com/aircraft/fid/761567/N86NR