Accident Piper PA-11 N78698,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 128046

Date:Tuesday 28 December 1976
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-11
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N78698
MSN: 11-1462
Year of manufacture:1947
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Perry, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hollywood, Fl
Destination airport:Tallahassee, Fl
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
WEA BRIEF FROM PLT WHO HAD PREV FLOWN ROUTE. LND IN SWAMP. NO RADIO ABD. RECOVERY DATE 12/29/76.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA77DLA12
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB