ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 128264
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Monday 7 September 1981 |
Time: | 00:10 |
Type: | Piper PA-44-180 Seminole |
Owner/operator: | Flying Country |
Registration: | N81342 |
MSN: | 44-8095015 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | San Jose, CA -
United States of America
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | Local |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:NON-MULTI-ENG PLT.UN RESTART R ENG AFT INTENTIONAL SHTDN.AFT GO-ARND,TURNED TWD ARPT,UN MAINT ALT.
Sources:
NTSB