Accident Piper PA-28-235 N9415W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 129200

Date:Friday 16 October 1970
Time:10:03
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-235
Owner/operator:Breise & Johnston Flying Service
Registration: N9415W
MSN: 28-11122
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Almont, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gunnison, CO
Destination airport:Gunnison, CO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
PLT SAID WHILE APCHNG MT RIDGE IN A CLIMBING ATTITUDE ACFT SETTLED INTO TREES AT 9000FT MSL.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN71FXD29
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB