Accident Piper PA-28-160 N5433W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 12930

Date:Monday 14 October 1968
Time:21:39
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-160
Owner/operator:Skyranch Aviation
Registration: N5433W
MSN: 28-508
Year of manufacture:1962
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mt View, HI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
sightseeing flight.Recovery date 10/15/68.Pilot had nite check-out in this type of aircraft 10/14/68.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: OAK69F0156
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB