Accident Piper PA-28-180 N3776R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 131808

Date:Sunday 8 July 1990
Time:10:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Annapolis Flying Service Inc
Registration: N3776R
MSN: 285819
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:High Point Lake, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:ANP
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

PROBABLE CAUSE:A LOSS OF CONTROL UPON TOUCHDOWN AND DURING THE GO AROUND, WHICH RESULTED IN UNCONTROLLED CONTACT WITH THE WINDSOCK AND A ROCK QUARRY. CONTRIBUTING WAS THE EXCESSIVE SPEED OF THE AIRCRAFT (REPORTED 80 KNOTS) UPON INITIAL TOUCHDOWN.

Sources:

NTSB id 20001212X23794