Accident Bell 206B-2 JetRanger II N2917W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132568

Date:Monday 13 August 1990
Time:18:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B-2 JetRanger II
Owner/operator:Astro Copters Ltd.
Registration: N2917W
MSN: 806
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:7955 hours
Engine model:ALLISON 250-C-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:San Francisco, California -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:San Francisco, California
Destination airport:San Francisco, California
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was manoeuvring the helicopter in a climbing right turn around a sailing boat to provide an aerial platform for a movie film crew. When about 100 feet above the water and a few feet from the sailing boat mast, the helicopter began to spin to the right. The pilot stated that the helicopter was downwind from the relative wind direction. The pilot reduced collective pitch and the spin stopped.Due to the collective reduction, the pilot was unable to regain control of the helicopter before it struck the ocean surface and sank.

The NTSB determined the probable cause to be: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the helicopter. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's decision to operate the helicopter in a flight regime conducive to unanticipated right yaw.

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: LAX90LA283 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X24048&key=1&queryId=39971d26-bb54-4943-894e-8901d89a4b43&pgno=2&pgsize=50
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=2917W

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 November 1984 N2917W Astrocopters, Ltd. 0 Inverness, CA sub