Accident Cessna 150K N6017G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132885

Date:Friday 19 January 1990
Time:11:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150K
Owner/operator:Austin R. Stover
Registration: N6017G
MSN: 15071517
Total airframe hrs:3275 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:E. Prospect, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

PROBABLE CAUSE:PILOT'S IMPROPER EXECUTION OF EMERGENCY PROCEDURES AFTER THE ENGINE FAILED. THE PILOT LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE WHILE MANEUVER THE AIRPLANE BACK TO THE AIRSTRIP DURING THE FORCED LANDING. THE PILOT STALLED THE AIRPLANE AT TOO LOW AN ALTITUDE TO RECOVER.

Sources:

NTSB id 20001212X22488