Accident Diamond DA20-A1 Katana N528SS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133264

Date:Friday 26 March 1999
Time:22:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DV20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA20-A1 Katana
Owner/operator:The Global Group
Registration: N528SS
MSN: 10092
Total airframe hrs:981 hours
Engine model:Rotax S12 A3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Coyote, NM -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Durango, CO (KDRO)
Destination airport:Sante Fe, NM (KSAF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and his pilot-rated passenger were flying cross-country for the purpose of building flight time. The pilot assumed the role of PIC for the leg from Durango to their intended destination of Santa Fe. During a stop earlier in the day in Las Vegas, the passenger checked the weather using a computer located in the terminal, which called for low clouds and a narrow temperature/dew point spread at the airport in Santa Fe. He did not obtain SIGMETS. While in cruise flight, he and his passenger began to encounter snow, fog and rain. While attempting to climb, he entered instrument meteorological conditions. The aircraft then impacted the trees in a 90 right bank and at a 45 degree downward pitch. The aircraft came to rest in an inverted position along a 45 degree inclining mountainous slope covered by several feet of snow. The aircraft was not IFR equipped.

Probable Cause: The pilot-in-command's inadvertent flight into adverse weather, and his continued flight into instrument meteorological conditions. Factors were his failure to obtain an updated recorded weather briefing, the existing weather conditions which included snow, fog and rain, and the aircraft not being IFR equipped.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN99LA060
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN99LA060

Location