Accident Bell 206L-1 LongRanger II N3913S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133424

Date:Wednesday 27 December 1989
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-1 LongRanger II
Owner/operator:Air Logistics
Registration: N3913S
MSN: 45666
Total airframe hrs:8764 hours
Engine model:ALLISON 250-C28B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:S Marsh Is 7, Gulf of Mexico -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

PROBABLE CAUSE:THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO RECOGNIZE AND CORRECT A SITUATION INVOLVING LOSS OF TAIL ROTOR EFFECTIVENESS, RESULTING IN LOSS OF AIRCRAFT CONTROL.

Sources:

NTSB id 20001213X29956