Accident Cessna 172RG N9492D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133641

Date:Thursday 22 May 1997
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172RG
Owner/operator:West Houston Airport
Registration: N9492D
MSN: 172RG1186
Total airframe hrs:6796 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-F1AG
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Rio Hondo, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(XS64)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was returning to land on runway 18 after a 1 hour local flight. His first approach was 'high', and during the approach, he observed a rain shower at the departure end, moving in a northerly direction. The pilot then elected to execute a go-around and set up for another approach. He extended 30 degrees of flaps on the second approach, which was also high, and the aircraft touched down about 1,100 feet down the 2,600 foot runway. The pilot applied brakes, but the aircraft 'hydroplaned' and skidded off the right side of the runway, past the departure end, and onto uneven grassy terrain. The left wing struck a tree and the aircraft came to rest in a drainage ditch. Witnesses reported that there was standing water on the runway when the aircraft landed.

Probable Cause: failure of the pilot to use all of the available runway during landing, and his resultant failure to attain a proper touchdown point for a safe rollout. Factors relating to the accident were: the wet runway with hydroplaning conditions, the uneven terrain (after the aircraft exited the runway), and the proximity of tree(s).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW97LA197
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW97LA197

Location