Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna P210N N4543K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133813

Date:Wednesday 6 May 1998
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna P210N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4543K
MSN: P21000212
Total airframe hrs:1388 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Chesterfield, VA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bartow, FL (KBOW)
Destination airport:(KFCI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane departed on a cross-country flight with an undetermined amount of fuel and flew approximately 4 hours and 15 minutes before it experienced a loss of engine power. The airplane crashed in a wooded area approximately 2 miles from the destination airport during the subsequent forced landing. According to a State Police Officer the passenger stated they '...ran out of fuel and crashed.' Examination of the aircraft wreckage revealed that both wing tanks contained no fuel, and the fuel line to the flow divider contained only about a spoonful of fuel. The engine ran to rated power in a test cell after the accident. During the test, the engine driven fuel pump exhibited high pressure and flow rates at full power.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate in-flight planning/decision which led to fuel exhaustion and subsequent loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD98LA051
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD98LA051

Location