ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133872
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Tuesday 2 July 1996 |
Time: | 14:50 |
Type: | Piper PA-44-180 Seminole |
Owner/operator: | M. I. Air Corp. |
Registration: | N2931V |
MSN: | 44-7995311 |
Total airframe hrs: | 4248 hours |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Redlands, CA -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | L12 |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On July 2, 1996, at 1450 hours Pacific daylight time, a Piper PA-44-180, N2931V, operated by M. I. Air Corporation, Redlands, California, crashed during an attempted takeoff from runway 26 at the Redlands Municipal Airport, Redlands, California. The airplane was destroyed. Neither the airline transport pilot (ATP), the private pilot who was receiving multiengine dual instruction, nor the observer-passenger were injured. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed, and no flight plan was filed. The flight originated at the time of the accident.
The ATP possessed a certified flight instructor certificate (CFI). According to the CFI, his student had received approximately 7 hours of previous multiengine flight instruction. During the accident flight, he was attempting to teach his student the procedure to follow upon losing engine power during the ground roll portion of takeoff.
On the evening of July 2, 1996, the CFI was interviewed via telephone. The CFI reported that as the airplane accelerated he cut power to the right engine by retarding its mixture control. Then, to fully regain engine power he enriched the mixture control. According to the CFI, during this exercise his student did not maintain control of the airplane. It veered off the left side of the runway and went into the bushes. The CFI further reported that he took the control from his student and applied pressure to the right rudder pedal in an attempt to redirect the airplane back toward the runway. He also simultaneously attempted to continue taking off to avoid colliding with the bushes and obstacles. The airplane became airborne at an airspeed between 75 and 80 knots. In the CFI's completed accident report he indicated that after the airplane lifted off the ground he banked to the right. The airplane stalled and crashed onto the runway.
On July 11, 1996, the airplane's rudder assembly and related flight control system was examined by a Federal Aviation Administration airworthiness inspector. No evidence of preimpact failure or malfunction was found.
PROBABLE CAUSE:the CFI's delayed remedial action by not preventing the airplane's departure from the runway, and his failure to maintain airspeed sufficient to avoid stalling during an attempted low altitude climbing turn.
Sources:
NTSB id 20001208X06273