Accident Mooney M20M N1038K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 134170

Date:Wednesday 7 August 2002
Time:19:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1038K
MSN: 27-0060
Year of manufacture:1990
Total airframe hrs:1539 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Gualala, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oakland, CA (OAK)
Destination airport:Gualala, CA (Q69)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane contacted bushes and rising terrain during an attempted go-around. The pilot said that although he was familiar with his airplane, he had never landed on an actual short field runway. The airport's runway 31 is 2,500 feet long, with a 300-foot displaced threshold, and trees are present in the approach path. The pilot stated that he flew over the airport two times and became "apprehensive" about landing there. He followed the specified right-hand traffic pattern and utilized a short field approach procedure, with the wing flaps fully extended and the approach speed at 65 knots. The pilot further indicated that on short final approach, the airplane's nose was high, and his visibility of the runway was therefore limited. The setting sun was about 30 degrees left of the airplane's nose. The pilot stated that he did not recall if the airplane touched down but was certain he entered ground effect. The airplane drifted over the left side of the runway. Rather than attempting to redirect the airplane's course, the pilot applied full engine power to go around. Seconds thereafter, as the engine power increased, the airplane impacted rising terrain and bushes. The pilot wrote in his statement that he realized he should have initiated the go-around sooner. The pilot did not indicate having experienced any mechanical malfunction with his airplane. The airport manager reported that the airplane came to rest after impacting bushes and terrain about 100 feet west of the runway's left edge and about 300 feet northwest of the runway's departure end.
Probable Cause: The pilot's delayed decision in executing a go-around. Contributing factors were the pilot's limited experience landing on short fields and the rising terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX02LA248
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20020809X01363&key=1

Location